88 pillows, bought and slept on

Every natural pillow we could find, compared.

We bought the competition. Same size where the size exists, same questions asked of every brand: what does it cost, what is actually certified, can you adjust it, and how long do you get to decide. Read the rows and pick whichever one wins.

We bought every one of them

How the Circadian Organic Cotton Pillow compares.

10 cotton pillows, bought and slept on. Every cell below is that brand's own published wording.

  • Nights to decide60, slept on0 of the other 9 match it
  • RefillsAvailable to buy4 of the other 9 sell them. Refill yours
Circadian Organic Cotton Pillow compared with other cotton pillows on verifiable certification, adjustability, refills, sleep trial and returns.
PillowPriceHow it was made What the certificate coversCan you change itTrial and returns
Circadian Organic Cotton PillowNew Jersey, handmade since 1981 $1793.3 lbs (Medium fill) · $54.24/lbScoured and oxygen-bleached only, never chlorine. The GOTS licence bars formaldehyde, PFAS, flame retardants and synthetic dyes at every stage. GOTS Certified Organic, licence GOTS-10229GOTS-10229, Oregon Tilth. The fill and the cover both. Full-length zipperRefill bags sold, so you can top it up 60 nightsFree shipping
Organic Textiles Cotton PillowManufactured USA $55Processing not detailed Claimed, no number published YesYes (extra fill SKU) 30 nightsAmazon return policyFree Prime
Sachi Organics Cotton Pillow IIAlbuquerque NM since 1981 $932 lbs · $46.50/lbUnbleached cotton batting; no flame retardants; no chemicals added No third-party certification YesYes (extra fill bags) 30 days unusedCustomer paysStandard rates
OMI Spiraled Cotton PillowGreenwood Village CO $189Spiraled garnetting; unbleached; GOTS-compliant processing Licence number published Yes (zippered)No standalone SKU 30 days unused only (opened pillows non-Customer pays + restockingNot free
Lifekind Spiraled Cotton PillowGreenwood Village CO $189Spiraled garnetting; unbleached Licence number published YesNot separately listed 30 days unused only (opened pillows non-Customer pays + restockingNot free
Oregon Natural Fiber Mill CottonOregon mill $89Garnetted onsite; chemical/pesticide free No third-party certification Yes (firmness options)Yes (bulk cotton sold) StandardStandardNot free
Magnolia Organics Cotton PillowUSA $75GOTS-implied processing; no chemical finish disclosure Claimed, no number published YesYes (1 lb refill) 30 days unusedCustomer paysThreshold-based
Organic Lifestyle Cotton PillowUSA $65Cotton batting; layered; no chemical disclosure Claimed, no number published YesNot separately listed 30 nightsCustomer paysNot free

Green means the brand's own published wording meets the test, amber means it is claimed but not evidenced, grey means it does not. Open any row to read the wording it was graded on. Certifications re-checked live on 31 July 2026. Prices and policies collected May 2026 from each brand's product page; certifications re-verified 31 July 2026. How we test and rank

See the Circadian Organic Cotton Pillow

We bought every one of them

How the Circadian Organic Wool Pillow compares.

19 wool pillows, bought and slept on. Every cell below is that brand's own published wording.

  • Nights to decide60, slept on0 of the other 18 match it
  • RefillsAvailable to buy7 of the other 18 sell them. Refill yours
Circadian Organic Wool Pillow compared with other wool pillows on verifiable certification, adjustability, refills, sleep trial and returns.
PillowPriceHow it was made What the certificate coversCan you change itTrial and returns
Circadian Organic Wool PillowNew Jersey, handmade since 1981 $2092.8 lbs (Medium fill) · $74.64/lbOrganic wool scoured to GOTS rules, lanolin retained, left undyed. GOTS Certified Organic, licence GOTS-10229GOTS-10229, Oregon Tilth. The fill and the cover both. Full-length zipperRefill bags sold, so you can top it up 60 nightsFree shipping
Woolroom Deluxe Washable WoolUK manufactured $1401.3 lbs · $107.69/lbScoured; washable wool treatment; undyed Licence number published Yes (discrete zip)Yes (extra wool packs) 30 nightsFree returns within 30 daysFree over $50
Sleep & Beyond myWoollyManufactured overseas $1292.5 lbs · $51.60/lbScoured; machine-washable wool treatment; undyed Licence number published YesYes (Woolly Puffs sold separately) 30 nights30 days unused onlyFree over $99
Holy Lamb Woolly DownOakville WA $952.06 lbs (33 oz) · $46.12/lbScoured with ~1% lanolin retained; never bleached or dyed Licence number published Yes (add/remove puffs)Yes (3- and 6-oz Puff bags) 30 days unusedFree returns (prepaid label)Free over $99
Earthsake Woolley PureGrowHandmade USA $1691.9-2.1 lbs (30-33 oz) · $84.50/lbMinimally processed; not bleached/treated; lanolin partially retained Claimed, no number published Yes (easy to add or remove fill)Yes (half-pound Wool-Down Extra Pu No trial period statedNot stated on PDPFree ground over $500
Savvy Rest Organic WoolEarlysville VA $185Scoured; undyed (per convention) Licence number published Yes (unzip and remove)No refill SKU on PDP Non-returnable (PDP states no returns)No returnsFree over $99 (convention)
PlushBeds Adjustable WoolAssembled CA $159Scoured; undyed Claimed, no number published YesYes (PlushBeds refills) Non-returnableNoFree
Naturepedic Adjustable Wool PillowChagrin Falls OH $219Scoured; undyed; organic-certified processing Licence number published No (wool model not adjustable; adjNo (fill packs are for latex) 30 nightsFree returnsFree shipping

Green means the brand's own published wording meets the test, amber means it is claimed but not evidenced, grey means it does not. Open any row to read the wording it was graded on. Certifications re-checked live on 31 July 2026. Prices and policies collected May 2026 from each brand's product page; certifications re-verified 31 July 2026. How we test and rank

See the Circadian Organic Wool Pillow

We bought every one of them

How the Circadian Tree-Tapped Latex Pillow compares.

21 latex pillows, bought and slept on. Every cell below is that brand's own published wording.

  • Nights to decide60, slept on6 of the other 20 match it
  • RefillsAvailable to buy7 of the other 20 sell them. Refill yours
Circadian Tree-Tapped Latex Pillow compared with other latex pillows on verifiable certification, adjustability, refills, sleep trial and returns.
PillowPriceHow it was made What the certificate coversCan you change itTrial and returns
Circadian Tree-Tapped Latex PillowNew Jersey, handmade since 1981 $1694.25 lbs · $39.76/lbSlow-pour Dunlop, poured slowly and evenly, then washed and cured. Tested at Class 1 against more than 100 harmful substances. Cover certified, fill screened not certifiedOrganic cotton cover. The latex is screened against more than 100 harmful substances. FSC certified rubber-tree source. Full-length zipperRefill bags sold, so you can top it up 60 nightsFree shipping
Avocado Green Pillow (Dunlop+kapok)Tecate Mexico $1393.4 lbs · $40.88/lbDunlop process (poured; gelled; baked) Licence number published YesYes (~$35-39 refill) 100 nightsFree returnsFree standard
Lifekind Cozzy Shredded Rubber (Dunlop)Greenwood Village CO $159~3.4 lbs · $46.76/lbDunlop (rubber) Licence number published YesNot advertised 90 nightsExchange-basedFree
OMI Embrace Shredded Latex (Dunlop)Greenwood Village CO $169Dunlop (natural rubber) Licence number published YesNot advertised 90 nightsExchange-basedFree
Sleep EZ Shredded Natural LatexAssembled USA (Phoenix AZ) $99Process not named on PDP; Sleep EZ FAQ: Natural line is 100% Dunlop No third-party certification Yes (zippered)Yes (extra fill sold) 90 nights90-day returns (customer pays reFree
Naturepedic Adjustable Latex (Dunlop)Chagrin Falls OH $139Dunlop (inferred) Licence number published Yes (extra fill bag included)Yes (fill ships with pillow) 30 nightsLimited (hygiene)Free
Savvy Rest Shredded (Dunlop+Talalay)Earlysville VA $119Dunlop + Talalay shred blend Licence number published Yes (double casing inner+outer)Yes (arrives full, remove to fit) No trialNo (hygiene policy)Free over $99
Dreamfoam Ultimate Dreams TalalayAssembled USA $172Talalay (vacuum-expanded; flash-frozen) No third-party certification Yes (zippered)Not advertised 120 nightsFree returns within 120 nightsFree

Green means the brand's own published wording meets the test, amber means it is claimed but not evidenced, grey means it does not. Open any row to read the wording it was graded on. Certifications re-checked live on 31 July 2026. Prices and policies collected May 2026 from each brand's product page; certifications re-verified 31 July 2026. How we test and rank

See the Circadian Tree-Tapped Latex Pillow

We bought every one of them

How the Circadian Wild-Harvested Kapok Pillow compares.

12 kapok pillows, bought and slept on. Every cell below is that brand's own published wording.

  • Nights to decide60, slept on1 of the other 11 match it
  • RefillsAvailable to buy7 of the other 11 sell them. Refill yours
Circadian Wild-Harvested Kapok Pillow compared with other kapok pillows on verifiable certification, adjustability, refills, sleep trial and returns.
PillowPriceHow it was made What the certificate coversCan you change itTrial and returns
Circadian Wild-Harvested Kapok PillowNew Jersey, handmade since 1981 $1342.3 lbs (Medium fill) · $58.26/lbWild-harvested, picked clean by hand, spun without machines. Nothing bleached, nothing dyed. Cover certified, fill outside any standardOrganic cotton cover. Kapok grows wild, outside the scope of any textile certification. Full-length zipperRefill bags sold, so you can top it up 60 nightsFree shipping
Avocado Green Pillow (kapok+latex blend)Tecate Mexico $1393.4 lbs · $40.88/lbCleaned; undyed cover; blended in-house Licence number published YesYes (~$35-39 refill) 100 nightsFreeFree contiguous US
Savvy Rest Organic KapokCharlottesville VA $119“Intentionally overstuffed”; minimal processing disclosed Licence number published Yes (inner case opens)Yes (extra kapok fill) 30 nightsCustomer paysFree over $99
Organic Textiles 100% KapokHand-tufted CA $50Hand-tufted California Licence number published YesNo published refill 30 nightsFree AmazonFree Prime
Bean Products Organic KapokChicago IL HQ $119Hand-filled (per brand convention); no bleach; no dye Claimed, no number published YesYes (organic kapok bags) Policy not on PDPPolicy not on PDPThreshold/Prime
Earthsake Adjustable KapokBerkeley CA $95Chemical-free; hand-assembled California Claimed, no number published YesYes (kapok fill sold) Standard windowCustomer paysCalculated at checkout
Soaring Heart Natural KapokEdmonds WA $1241.75 lbs · $70.86/lbUntreated; no chemical fluffing or blending Claimed, no number published YesYes (organic kapok fill bags) Policy not on PDPPolicy not on PDPPolicy not on PDP
PlushBeds Shredded Latex+KapokCalifornia $112Shredded latex blended with kapok fluff Licence number published YesNo Pillows non-returnable; 3-year warrantyNoFree contiguous US

Green means the brand's own published wording meets the test, amber means it is claimed but not evidenced, grey means it does not. Open any row to read the wording it was graded on. Certifications re-checked live on 31 July 2026. Prices and policies collected May 2026 from each brand's product page; certifications re-verified 31 July 2026. How we test and rank

See the Circadian Wild-Harvested Kapok Pillow

We bought every one of them

How the Circadian Buckwheat Pillow compares.

20 buckwheat pillows, bought and slept on. Every cell below is that brand's own published wording.

  • Nights to decide60, slept on2 of the other 19 match it
  • RefillsAvailable to buy11 of the other 19 sell them. Refill yours
Circadian Buckwheat Pillow compared with other buckwheat pillows on verifiable certification, adjustability, refills, sleep trial and returns.
PillowPriceHow it was made What the certificate coversCan you change itTrial and returns
Circadian Buckwheat PillowNew Jersey, handmade since 1981 $149~8 lbs (7-9 adjustable) · $18.62/lbHulls air-jet polished and UV-sterilised. No chemical wash, no fumigation. Cover certified, fill outside any standardOrganic cotton cover. Buckwheat hulls are an agricultural byproduct, outside the scope of any textile standard. Full-length zipperHull refills sold, so you can top it up 60 nightsFree shipping
Hullo BuckwheatDuluth MN $129~9 lbs · $14.33/lbStandard milled; minimal cleaning specified No third-party certification Yes (zippered)Yes ($30/2 lb refill) 60 nightsNo (customer pays)Yes (no minimum)
Comfort Pure Cotton+BuckwheatUSA claim $94Standard milled No third-party certification YesLimited 100 nightsYes (free returns)No ($149 threshold)
Sweet Zzz BuckwheatDesigned USA; made imported $979 lbs · $10.78/lbMulti-step cleaning Licence number published YesNo (extra fill bag) 50 nightsYes (free shipping)Yes (pillow only)
Sachi Organics BuckwheatAlbuquerque NM $63~5.5 lbs · $11.45/lbStandard milled No third-party certification YesYes 30 nightsNo (customer pays)Yes (free under $300)
PineTales SignatureScottsdale AZ $17912-13 lbs · $14.32/lbTriple-cleaned whole hulls No third-party certification YesYes 30 nightsNoYes (no minimum)
Rawganique IllinoisIllinois $938 lbs · $11.62/lbStandard milled No third-party certification Yes (zippered)Yes 30 nightsNo (customer pays)No ($350 threshold)
ComfyComfy ComfySleepOntario CAN $1108 lbs (+ 2 lbs extra bag) · $13.75/lbStandard milled Claimed, no number published YesYes 30 nightsNo (cross-border)Yes (free $45+)

Green means the brand's own published wording meets the test, amber means it is claimed but not evidenced, grey means it does not. Open any row to read the wording it was graded on. Certifications re-checked live on 31 July 2026. Prices and policies collected May 2026 from each brand's product page; certifications re-verified 31 July 2026. How we test and rank

See the Circadian Buckwheat Pillow

We bought every one of them

How the Circadian Buckwool Hybrid Pillow compares.

6 buckwool pillows, bought and slept on. Every cell below is that brand's own published wording.

  • Nights to decide60, slept on1 of the other 5 match it
  • RefillsAvailable to buy1 of the other 5 sell them. Refill yours
Circadian Buckwool Hybrid Pillow compared with other buckwool pillows on verifiable certification, adjustability, refills, sleep trial and returns.
PillowPriceHow it was made What the certificate coversCan you change itTrial and returns
Circadian Buckwool Hybrid PillowNew Jersey, handmade since 1981 $199~10 lbs total · $19.90/lbHulls air-jet polished and UV-sterilised. Wool scoured with biodegradable detergent, lanolin retained, left undyed. Organic wool side, organic cotton coverOrganic wool on one side and an organic cotton cover. Buckwheat hulls are an agricultural byproduct, so no organic standard covers them. A separate zipper per sideBoth fills sold separately, so you can top it up 60 nightsFree shipping
Turmerry Hybrid Wool & BuckwheatAssembled USA $139~4 lbs (buckwheat side) · $34.75/lbBuckwheat sustainably grown pesticide-free; wool naturally crimped; undyed implied Claimed, no number published Yes (dual zippers)Yes (extra hulls sold) 120 nightsFree USFree US
Comfort Pure Wool+BuckwheatHandcrafted USA $197.96Not disclosed Claimed, no number published Yes (zippered)Not specifically offered 30 nights30 days w/ restockingFree to most US locations
The Futon Shop Wool+BuckwheatHandmade San Francisco $130Virgin wool fiber; specifics not disclosed Claimed, no number published Yes (zippered chamber)Not specifically offered Policy not on PDPRestocking applies via resellersNot free
Sachi Rejuvenation (70/30 split)Handmade Albuquerque/Edmonds $109Not disclosed Claimed, no number published Yes (single zipper)Not explicitly offered Standard return policyPer Soaring HeartNot specified as free
Rawganique Outer Banks ReversibleHandmade USA since 1997 $164.957 lbs · $23.56/lbNot disclosed No third-party certification Optional ($8 upcharge for zip)Not specifically offered Non-returnableNo returnsNot stated on PDP

Green means the brand's own published wording meets the test, amber means it is claimed but not evidenced, grey means it does not. Open any row to read the wording it was graded on. Certifications re-checked live on 31 July 2026. Prices and policies collected May 2026 from each brand's product page; certifications re-verified 31 July 2026. How we test and rank

See the Circadian Buckwool Hybrid Pillow

Compare by brand.

One page per rival, the same rows as the tables above, and the source under every fact.

Check it yourself

The license numbers, and where to look them up.

A certification you cannot verify is a logo. Here are ours, with the numbers and the databases they sit in.

Whole pillow, end to end

GOTS Certified Organic

Audits the fiber farm, the scouring, the mill and the workshop. On the Organic Cotton and Organic Wool pillows and both duvets, the fill and the cover are certified, not just the cover.

License
GOTS-10229
Issuer
Oregon Tilth
Licence GOTS-10229, audited on site every year

Strictest tier, finished material

OEKO-TEX Standard 100, Class 1

An accredited lab tests the finished material against more than 100 harmful substances, including PFAS, formaldehyde, heavy metals and pesticide residue, at the threshold used for products made for direct contact with infants.

Applies to
The latex in the Tree-Tapped Latex Pillow
Issuer
Accredited OEKO-TEX laboratory
How Standard 100 works

Upstream, at the source

FSC Certified

The Forest Stewardship Council audits the plantations the latex is tapped from against criteria for ecosystem protection, worker safety and land rights. OEKO-TEX tests the finished latex; FSC covers where it came from.

Applies to
The rubber-tree source of the Tree-Tapped Latex Pillow
Issuer
Forest Stewardship Council
How FSC certification works

Three of our pillows are not GOTS Certified Organic and we say so on the certifications page, along with the reason for each. Read what each certification covers

Still not sure which fill is yours?

The tables tell you what each pillow is. The quiz tells you which one fits how you sleep. Two minutes.

Take the quiz

Or read the six fills, side by side